El Salvador · data to Sep 2026 Tuani Media

The Register · El Salvador

Who lends in El Salvador, and who owns them.

Loans and deposits of the banks in the SSF's monthly balance sheets, Jan 2024 to Sep 2026, read from the regulator's own files. Every monthly sheet's banks add up to the SSF's own total column, for loans, deposits and assets.

US$20.5bnBank loans, all 13 banks, Sep 2026
57.8%Held by the three largest banks: Banco Agrícola, Banco Cuscatlán de El Salvador, Banco de América Central
+11.3%Change in the system's loan book over twelve months
US$12,054Deposit insurance per depositor and per bank
All banks

13 banks, ranked by loans.

The ten largest banks in El Salvador by loans, Sep 2026, US$ million: Banco Agrícola US$5,101m; Banco Cuscatlán de El Salvador US$3,565m; Banco de América Central US$3,185m; Banco Davivienda Salvadoreño US$2,885m; Banco Hipotecario de El Salvador US$1,136m; Banco Promérica US$1,130m; Banco Atlántida El Salvador US$1,020m; Banco Industrial El Salvador US$891m; Banco Azul de El Salvador US$718m; Banco de Fomento Agropecuario US$405m.
Exhibit 1 · The ten largest banks in El Salvador by loans, Sep 2026, US$ million. Source: SSF.
#BankRegional groupLoans, US$mShare12 monthsDeposits, US$m12 monthsTrend
1Banco Agrícola5,10124.89%+12.7%5,946+3.9%
2Banco Cuscatlán de El SalvadorCuscatlán3,56517.40%+12.5%4,296+16.8%
3Banco de América CentralBAC3,18515.54%+9.2%3,500+14.1%
4Banco Davivienda SalvadoreñoDavivienda2,88514.08%+12.9%3,163+11.6%
5Banco Hipotecario de El Salvador1,1365.54%+11.6%1,490-14.6%
6Banco Promérica1,1305.51%+5.8%1,273+11.0%
7Banco Atlántida El SalvadorAtlántida1,0204.98%+6.3%1,283+17.9%
8Banco Industrial El Salvador8914.35%+18.4%867+18.8%
9Banco Azul de El Salvador7183.50%+5.3%803+15.3%
10Banco de Fomento Agropecuario4051.98%+9.4%477+13.5%
11Banco Apoyo Integral2591.26%+15.2%284+42.1%
12Banco Abank1680.82%+28.1%263+44.7%
13Citibank310.15%-16.5%166+21.0%

Loans: Gross loans (accounts 1141 + 1142 + 1148). Trend: quarter-ends in local currency as reported, latest month last.

Safety net and sources

What stands behind a deposit.

  1. US$12,054 per person and per bank, from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2027 (IGD).
    Nuevo monto de la garantía de depósitos · Instituto de Garantía de Depósitos · sha256 711aaf12869f
  2. SSF, thousands of US dollars; converted to US$ millions.
  3. SSF balance sheet, Sep 2026 · Superintendencia del Sistema Financiero · sha256 bb4004c1393f
  4. Plus 33 monthly SSF workbooks, Jan 2024 to Sep 2026, each locked by SHA-256 in the pipeline.

Which of these hold your cash? Run the five tests.

Check my banks